Minister of Environment Romanos Petrosyan received U.S. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Republic of Armenia Lynne Tracy
Today, Minister of Environment Romanos Petrosyan received U.S. Ambassador to Armenia Lynne Tracy.
The meeting was attended by Deputy Minister of Environment Irina Ghaplanyan, Head of the Public Affairs Section at U.S. Embassy in Armenia Matthew Petit.
The parties first referred to the productiveness of cooperation with the the  United States Agency for International Development (USAID).
USAID's partnership with the Ministry of the Environment initiated in 2000. USAID/Armenia Mission continues to back the Government of Armenia in improving water services, by contributing to the adaptation of Armenia's water sector to the climate change impacts and increasing the efficiency of water resource management.
Due to the cooperation between the Ministry of Environment and the USAID/Armenia Mission, a number of water management projects have been performed since 2000, within the framework of institutional and legislative programs to strengthen the management of water sphere.
Also, Minister Petrosyan and Ambassador Tracy discussed “Advanced Science and Partnerships for Integrated Resource Development Project'' (ASPIRED) launched in 2007, which focuses on supporting sustainable water resource management and sustainable practices of water users in Ararat Valley through the use of science, technology, innovation and partnerships approaches. The project budget is over $ 5 million.
The sides, too, reflected on the introduction of an online permitting system for the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES), which will facilitate the global trade process and prevent illegal trade, notably for developing countries. It will enable to reduce the period of issuing permits,  will lessen the amount of spent resources, will improve the quality of services and  will promote the supervisory functions of the authorized bodies, the cooperation and the exchange of information.
Minister Petrosyan expressed his satisfaction with the quality of the jointly implemented programs, emphasizing that  the international cooperation is one of the priorities of the Ministry of Environment, and hereafter the Ministry is willingly to embark on implementing bilateral projects and launching new programs in a close partnership.