The Minister of Environment Romanos Petrosyan today addressed a letter to RA NA  Speaker Ararat Mirzoyan , wishing all the representatives of the legislative body in the fifth session of the National Assembly effective and fruitful work.
Minister Petrosyan particularly stated in his letter:
Guided by one of the priorities set by the Government program, the Ministry of Environment has started to phase-out single-use plastic products.
As it is known, as a result of legislative amendments, the sale (realization) of plastic bags and sacks with up to 50 microns in thickness, excluding sacks and bags made from secondary raw materials, inclusive of sacks used for wrapping will be prohibited from January 1, 2022 in trade  facilities, trade places, mobile trade points. This can be deemed as the first and most important step directed to reducing the volumes of this product, which has a negative impact on the environment and human health.
Laying special emphasis on revitalization of the culture of using alternative, reusable sacks and bags, we provide You with a reusable bag as a symbol of a sound environment.
Your personal example of using reusable bags will be the basis for fostering a new culture in the Republic of Armenia.
132 green reusable bags had been attached to the letter addressed to the NA Speaker, which were sent to the National Assembly. By the order of Minister Petrosyan, one sample of the reusable bags will be handed to the deputies of all the factions of the National Assembly with the letter addressed by the Minister of Environment.