The decree on “Organizing and implementing the activities and approving the order of providing funding for beneficiaries under the fifteenth program to curb the adverse economic impact of COVID-19” was adopted at today's Cabinet meeting.
The works are coordinated by “Hayantar” SNCO of the Committee of Forest of the Ministry of Environment, Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC), and Armenia Tree Project Charitable Foundation (ATP).
The list of rivers and relevant communities (including settlements) is defined by the responsible organizations in accordance with form N1.
Those wishing to participate in the works must submit an application by May 20, according to form N2.
Organizations and individual entrepreneurs can participate in the activities, by submitting an application in accordance with form N3.
In the approval phase of applications, priority is given to the residents of the communities adjacent to rivers subject to tree planting.
If the application is approved, the applicant will receive information within 3 days on the date, time and place of signing the contract.
Applications can be submitted by e-mail or in person.
info@hayantar.am, tel.: 055 65-04-22 (“Hayantar” SNCO)
info@armeniatree.org, tel.: 010 44-74-01 (ATP Charitable Foundation)
sona.kalantaryan@fpwc.org, tel.: 077 11-02-60 (Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets).
The deadline for applications is May 20, 2020.
The deadline for tree planting is May 31, 2020.
The deadline for fencing activities is July 31, 2020.
Required information:
Tree planting activities are supervised through local willow cuttings which grow along the riverbanks, by planting them in the soil. The cuttings should be 25-40 cm long, 0.5-2 cm diameter and have at least 4 buds. The cuttings are planted in the soil in the direction of growth, two-thirds, so that 2 buds remain out of the soil.