Minister of Environment Erik Grigoryan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation to Armenia Mr. Sergey Kopirkin
In the course of the meeting, they discussed expansion prospects of cooperation with the Russian Federation in the sphere of environmental protection.
Minister Grigoryan submitted the status of reforms in the sphere of the environmental policy conducted in Armenia to Ambassador Kopirkin, remarkably referring to the large-scale forest restoration projects in the context of which Minister Grigoryan introduced the concept of the Ministry of Environment-developed “Innovative Climate Finance Mechanism” to Ambassador Kopirkin.
Ambassador Kopirkin expressed willingness to continue the discussions after getting acquainted with the details of the proposed mechanism.
The sides also reflected on  Minister of Natural Resources and the Environment of the  Russian  Federation  Dmitry Kobylkin’s upcoming visit to Armenia.