The first interdepartmental working meeting of "10/10/10" initiative took place
Chaired by Minister of Environment Erik Grigoryan, the first interdepartmental working meeting of "10/10/10" initiative took place today at the Ministry of Environment.
The meeting was attended by all state agencies - at the level of deputy ministers and deputy heads of other state organizations. Executive Director of Foundation  for  Armenian Science and Technology  (FAST) Armen Orujyan was also present at the discussion.
In the course of the first interdepartmental meeting, high-ranking officials of the public administration system were briefed on the activities implemented so far under ''10/10/10” project, the current agenda and the need for involvement of agencies.
In particular, Minister of Environment Erik Grigoryan noted that the project is large-scale and will require the active participation of the whole system of the public administration in order to come to successful completion  of the initiative. Erik Grigoryan answered the questions of the deputy ministers, who mostly referred to the format of participation of other ministries.
Minister Grigoryan shared the general information about tree planting with the participants, notably  presenting the tree species that will be planted within framework of the Pan-Armenian tree planting, in which parts of the republic tree planting is envisaged and what resources are needed to implement “10/10/10” project.