Erik Grigoryan participated in the opening ceremony of the laboratory of “Environmental Monitoring and Information Center” SNCO
Today, it took place the opening ceremony of the laboratory of “Environmental Monitoring and Information Center” SNCO (EMIC) renovated and upgraded with the co-financing of the Ministry of Environment and the European Union.
The event was attended by Minister of Environment Erik Grigoryan, Andrea Wiktorin, EU Ambassador to Armenia, Head of the EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador of Austria to Armenia Alois Kraut, UNDP Resident Representative in Armenia Shombi  Sharp, Deputy Minister of Environment Irina Ghaplanyan, First Counsellor of the French Embassy to Armenia Claire le Flécher, Alexander Zinke, EUWI+ project leader of the EU Member State Consortium, Acting Director of “Environmental Monitoring and Information Center” SNCO Afanasy Lazarev, international organizations and other officials invited from Armenia and abroad.
Minister of Environment Erik Grigoryan extended a vote of thanks to the partners of the European Union in his greeting remarks, noting: “I express my content to the launch of the laboratory of the Environmental Monitoring and Information Center SNCO (EMIC), as the laboratory is a key component of our decision-making process. The upgraded laboratory will enable to track significant progress, remarkably  in terms of water monitoring. As a result of the Center's activities, every citizen of Armenia will soon be able to receive reliable information about the air, water, and other components of his or her residence within a real time period ”.
EU Ambassador to Armenia Mrs. Andrea Wiktorin also said a welcome speech, stating that it is an example of perfect cooperation when the Government of Armenia, EU member states of  EUWI+ project and European Union partners make joint efforts to  efficiently meet the needs of citizens.
Austrian Ambassador to Armenia Alois Kraut, too, delivered a speech. He notably mentioned, that as a result of the multilateral cooperation, Austria, France and other partners have made their contribution to the important and vital issue for Armenia – streamlining of the process of providing precise environmental information.
By the decree (December, 2017) of the Government of the Republic of Armenia, a total area of 539 m2 was allocated to the laboratory of the EMIC.  The 73 million AMD (about 140.000 euros) was provided from the state budget for co-financing the repairs of the area.
About 400.000 euros granted by the European Union were directed to the repair of the area, technical upgrades and training of laboratory’s staff. Due to the project, Armenia has become even closer to international laboratory standards, which will give an opportunity to the government to fully rely on reliability of technical skills and analysis of the laboratory staff of the EMIC.
After the speeches delivered by the  high-level officials, Minister of Environment Erik Grigoryan officially opened the renovated laboratory, touring the area with guests to get acquainted with the capacities of the laboratory. In the course of the event the pupils of Sevan and Hrazdan water basin managment areas presented the results of water quality research for 2019.