A grant of 900.000 euros for specially protected areas of nature
Today, the Minister of Environment Erik Grigoryan received Caucasus Nature Fund (CNF) Executive Director Geof Giacomini and National Coordinator Arman Vermishyan.
Minister Erik Grigoryan and Geof Giacomini discussed the results of the collective projects. Mr. Giacomini expressed satisfaction with the ongoing and implemented activities  in the specially protected areas of nature of Armenia (SPAs-Armenia).
In the course of the meeting, Minister Grigoryan noted that Armenia’s Government has substantially increased funding for forest and specially protected areas of nature, and large-scale projects in the spheres of forest restoration are next planned.
Also, Geof Giacomini advised that the Caucasus Nature Fund (CNF) will allocate a grant of 900,000 euros to Armenia in 2020. The money will mainly be directed to wage  supplements and co-financing for other current expenses of employees of the specially protected areas of nature (SPAs).