The employees of “ArmForest” SNCO will henceforth wear uniforms
There took place the handover of uniforms to the workers of foresteries in “Hrazdan forestry” branch of “ArmForest” SNCO.
The event was attended by Deputy Minister of Environment Vardan Melikyan, Acting Chairman of the Committee of Forest of the Ministry Samvel Sahakyan, Acting Director of “ArmForest” SNCO Vahe Matsakyan, directors of foresteries, forest managers and foresters.
Vardan Melikyan congratulated the workers of foresteries on receiving the forest uniform, noting that the forest worker should have the necessary equipment and technical resources so that he can do his best to ensure and effectively accomplish both forest preservation, expansion, and ecosystem development.
By the decree of the Government of the Republic of Armenia, 37 million AMD was allocated from the 2018 State Budget for the purchase of uniforms and shoes .
Vahe Matsakyan handed the first batch of uniforms to "Hrazdan forestry", "Idjevan festry", "Tashir forestry" of the SNCO, emphasizing that this event is unprecedented for “ArmForest” SNCO since its independence. "The uniform will not only somehow address the social problem of the employees, but it will also spotlight the role of the forest worker": the Director of the SNCO stated.
In the frames of UNDP “Addressing climate change impact through enhanced capacity for wildfires management in Armenia” project, jointly implemented with the Ministry of Environment, “Idjevan Forestry” and “Tashir Forestry” branches of “ArmForest” SNCO received SUVs each, that will be furnish with corresponding equipment and will be used for fire extinguishment operations.