USD 2.5 million grant will be directed to vulnerable settlements and poor families
“Strengthening land based adaptation capacity in communities adjacent to protected areas in Armenia” grant project has been launched, which will be implemented in  rural and urban settlements of 4 communities in Tavoush, Ararat and Lori regions. The USD 2.5 million grant will be directed to setting up of berry and fruit orchards, creation of solar irrigation pumps for thereof, construction of solar dryers and greenhouses, restoration of arable lands and pastures, rehabilitation of roads. The project will mainly include vulnerable settlements, women and poor families, by ensuring income growth of communities.
Deputy Minister of Environment Vardan Melikyan highlighted the importance of the project notably  in the communities adjacent to specially protected areas of nature, which will reduce the pressure on “Khosrov Forest” state reserve and “Dilijan” national park. The project is implemented by “Environmental Project Implementation” State Institution (EPIU)  of the Ministry of Environment, with funding of the  Adaptation Fund (AF)  of the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC). Submitting the main directions of ongoing activities, Director of “EPIU” SA Meruzhan Galstyan emphasized that it is a pilot project and similar projects will be implemented in other communities and vulnerable areas nearby SPAs in the future.
On the margins of the initial workshop, an agreement was signed between the Ministry of Environment and Dilijan, Fioletovo, Margahovit and Urcadzor communities to ensure the sustainability of the project results.
In their speeches, representatives of  communities noted that residents of communities are already experiencing the consequences  of climate change, thus expressed confidence that the project will be instrumental in strengthening the adaptive capacity of the agriculture sector, preventing land degradation.