Irina Ghaplanyan took part in Ecological Session on “Eco-cities – Sharing Experiences”
Deputy Minister of Environment Irina Ghaplanyan participated in the ecological session on “Eco-cities – Sharing Experiences” of the Eurasian Economic Forum in Xi'an, China.
In attendance were high-ranking guests from a number of countries: Moldova, Kazakhstan, Armenia, Kyrgyzstan, China, Russia, Mongolia, etc.
During the ecological session, the issues regarding prevention of atmospheric pollution, air monitoring, eco-cities and green transportation and the prospects of promoting the cooperation over thereof were considered.
In opening remarks by the Deputy Minister at the session, activities in the direction of improvement of air quality and monitoring system in Armenia were presented.
Irina Ghaplanyan met with Vice Minister of Ecology and Environment of the People's Republic of China Zhao Yingmin and discussed the steps  assumed to strengthen the cooperation set out in the Memorandum of Cooperation signed between Armenia and China in April 2019. Reference was also made to the cooperation issues between the two countries in the sphere of ecotourism, reforestation and improvement of the air monitoring system.
The Deputy Minister discussed prospects of possible cooperation with Armenia's cities in the fields of improving air quality and creating eco-cities with Ma Xianping, Deputy Mayor of Xi'an.