The "Green bus" project has been launched
On June 29, "Green bus" project was launched in Yenokavan village of Tavoush region. The day was marked by “HayBuys'' festival, in the frames of which projects addressed to environmental protection and sustainable development were presented. During the festival, educational games and other various events were held, letting the festival participants have a beautiful and an active day.
To promote eco-education in the regions, the Ministry of Environment and the German Agency for International Cooperation (GIZ) have embarked on ''Green bus” project within “Integrated Biodiversity Management in the South Caucasus” (IBiS) project scopes, which envisages visits to different regions of Armenia.
In the frames of the project, the children of regions will watch environmental films directed to advancing environmental knowledge and fostering a caring attitude towards the environment. Also, it is planned to organize trainings for teachers.