World Environment Day (WED): accomplished activities and tasks to be done in the sphere
In the course of the press conference on the occasion of World Environment Day (WED), Minister Erik Grigoryan issued a congratulatory message and presented the main directions of the policy conducted in the sphere of environmental protection, the status and achievements of the reforms over the one year.
Resident Representative of UNDP in  Armenia Dmitry Mariassin, too,  said a welcome speech and a congratulatory message.
Congratulating on the occasion of World Environment Day (WED), the Minister urged  everyone to highly appreciate the role and importance of the environment for sustainable development of the country  and long-term prosperity of the citizens.
Referring to the works implemented over the past one year, Minister Erik Grigoryan stated that they transit from the principle of compensation to the principle of prevention with legislative adjustments.
The Minister noted that during the year reports on  approximately 400 cases of environmental violations were sent to  law enforcement and inspection bodies. Wresting the fight against illegal cutting of trees are in progress.
Grigoryan mentioned about the significant achievements: between a 40% to 100% increase in salaries of the employees of SPAs, the improvement of the environmental expertise system, the attraction of environmental grants amounted to 20 billion AMD over the year, Armenia’s leading position in the region in the relations with the Green Climate Fund.
Responding to journalist’s  questions about deep water problem of Ararat Valley, Erik Grigoryan briefed that about 700 l/s water was saved, and there was not issued any new permit for fish breeding in this period. A preliminary agreement was reached with the EU, and a project proposal was made for conservation and liquidation of wells (690 million AMD) and more than 2 billion AMD  of funding  for the introduction of systems meant for used water of fishing farms for irrigation use.
At the end of the press conference the new logo of the Ministry was presented.