June 5 is World Environment Day (WED)
The world’s population marks World Environment Day (WED) - June 5 -  as the day of citizens concerned about nature protection. The Republic of Armenia proclaimed the day as Ecologist’s Day in 2004. June 5 is another occasion to inform our citizens, and focus their attention on preservation of the unique nature of Armenia, which is ranked among unique countries in the world with rich fauna and flora, on identifying and addressing them.
The theme of the UN WED for 2019 is “Air pollution”. The fundamental pillar of air pollution is a tree and forest conservation, thus growth of forest areas has been fairly and remains one of the priorities of the government.
The Ministry of Environment congratulates everyone  on the occasion of Ecologist’s Day, urging everyone to jointly  bring about the imperative of living in harmony with nature.