The Ministry of Nature Protection deepens cooperation with the Agencies of the United Nations
The delegation led by Minister Erik Grigoryan met with the delegation headed by UN Resident Coordinator in Armenia Shombi Sharp.
The Minister of Nature Protection noted with satisfaction that in parallel with the fruitful cooperation with UNDP, also, the cooperation has been enhanced with other agencies of the UN - the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP), the UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), the Food and Agriculture Organization of the UN (FAO), the UN Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) - and highlighted the important role of UNDP Armenia Office headed by Shombi Sharp in terms of efficient implementation of collective projects.
Erik Grigoryan briefed that large-scale cooperation programs with UNESCO embark on in Armenia in the development of biosphere reserves, geoparks and Armenia's comprehensive water strategy, pinpointing that the above-mentioned agency is the only one, streamlining water problems at the intergovernmental level for many years.
Additionally, the Minister of Nature Protection presented the status of reforms and the results of the main directions in the sphere of environmental protection.
UN Resident Coordinator in Armenia Shombi Sharp attributed importance to buildout of the key component of sustainable development - environmental activities - and emphasized that they are willingly to back sectorial projects implemented by the Government of Armenia under the mandate of the representation .