The workshop dedicated to the national launch of “EU4Environment” project
On April 29, the EU-funded “EU4Environment” initiative will be launched in Tigran Mets Hall, Marriott Armenia Hotel, in a bid to help the six Eastern Partnership countries (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine) preserve their natural capital, to increase people’s environmental well-being, unlocking opportunities for greener growth and setting mechanisms to better manage environmental risks and impacts.
In attendance will be high-level officials in the Government, representatives from the private sector, inclusive of the officers of the European Union and its implementing partners, including the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), the United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO), the United Nations Environment Program (UNEP), the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE) and the World Bank.
The objective  of the workshop is to present the fundamental components of “EU4Environment” initiative and to consider the priorities of Armenia and future steps for their implementation by 2022.