Discussed the mechanisms to back the new environmental policy with WB delegations
On February 27 and 28, Minister of Nature Protection Erik Grigoryan had meetings with the members of the World Bank Mission - who arrived in Armenia - headed by Country Manager of the World Bank for Armenia Sylvie Bossoutrot and Senior Environmental Specialist Sameer Akbar.
The sides discussed issues regarding  expansion of cooperation in the sphere of environmental protection, and in this context, the formation of a new platform for mobilization of financial resources for environmental priorities. The platform will also contribute to the full-fledged introduction and efficient implementation of innovative climate finance mechanism, undertaken by Armenia.
Besides, in the course of the meetings the environmental component of “Country Partnership Framework” (CPF) strategic document defining the priorities of the Bank’s cooperation with Armenia was considered.
Erik Grigoryan presented a comprehensive reform policy conducted in the field of environmental protection, legislative and institutional amendments in the direction of maintenance of environmental norms, environmental mitigation. The Minister of Nature Protection prioritized targeted performance of projects and ensuring long-term outcomes addressed to preserving Armenia's rich nature, which is one of the two hotspots of Europe in terms of biodiversity.
The heads of delegations reaffirmed the WB's readiness to back the policy pursued by the newly formed Government of Armenia in environmental protection sector, involvement and fulfillment of new projects promoting the reforms initiated within the above mentioned framework.