The explanation talks with the residents rebound to desired outcomes
On January 11, there took place a consultative meeting; in attendance were the representatives of the Ministry of Nature Protection, Gegharkunik Regional Administration, “Sevan” NP SNCO, the RA Police, Environmental Protection and Mining Inspection Body, inclusive of several fishermen doing fishing at Lake Sevan. The meeting took a note of the activities implemented within the period of spawning of whitefish, the arrangements were made apropos of further works. Those fishermen’s representatives in attendance promised to back the activities implemented within the period of prohibition of whitefish spawning, thereby willingly withdrawing fishing nets that they had hidden and those still left at the lake.
According to the agreements reached in the course of the consultation, as a result of the collective activities accomplished on January 12, a large amount of fishing nets and 16000 whitefish were withdrawn from the lake. As of 16:00, (16000) whitefish was handed to the frontier military units of Gegharkunik, Vayoc Dzor and Tavush regions, which will be in progress until January 13, at 18:00.
In parallel with the above mentioned procedures, also, the duty is conducted in the pivot of Sevan WALL of the Traffic Police, at the beginning of Dilijan tunnel, on Vardenis-Sotk road section by January 20. “Sevan” National Park SNCO extends a vote of thanks to Gegharkunik Regional Administration, Environmental Protection and Mining Inspection Body, RA Police officers for joint, efficient work, as well as those fishermen, who realized the importance of the issue and readily withdrew fishing nets and swimming means.