The preparatory works on Armenia’s 6th National Biodiversity Report are in the final phase
The Ministry of Nature Protection completes the preparatory works of the 6th National Biodiversity Report. Being among the world’s 25 countries having richest biodiversity and one of the 2 hotspots in Europe, Armenia implements a policy targeted at preserving it.
A two-day workshop was organized with the participation of representatives of concerned ministries, international organizations and experts to elaborate and finalize the national report draft.
During the workshop Deputy Minister of Nature Protection Ashot Ghazaryan hailed the consultations in such a format. "We have some achievements towards the implementation of the activities envisaged under the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD), but meanwhile, there is still quite a lot to do in the key directions, thus we must initiate serious processes in the near future for facing thereof ": the Deputy Minister stated.
Director of Regional Environmental Center for Caucasus (REC CAUCASUS) Nune Harutyunyan submitted the draft of the 6th National Biodiversity Report, the essentials of the new format to develop it, that are directed to arriving at remarkable targets of the Convention on Biological Diversity, investment and strategic approaches of Armenia.
The closing session summed up the outcomes of the workshop, which will be taken into consideration in the final version of the national report.