The enhanced activities will be implemented at Lake Sevan and throughout Armenia within December 20-January 20, 2019
In a bid to ensure natural reproduction of ishkhan and sig fish at Lake Sevan, any kind of swimming means has been prohibited at Lake Sevan, and enhanced supervision has been arranged throughout Armenia.
In the frames of performed activities, the Ministry of Nature Protection, RA Police, Gegharkunik Regional Administration and Environmental Protection and Mining Inspection Body have signed the quadrilateral project documents on joint activities and cooperation.
All kinds of fishing appliance, swimming means, lodgings were withdrawn from “Sevan” national park area by the period of fishing ban.
In the period of December 20, 2018, and January 20, 2019, it will be effected supervision at all forest roads adjunct to Lake Sevan, where inspection spots have been installed. A twenty-four-hour duty was organized, collaborating with the law enforcement bodies. All kinds of fishing appliance, swimming means were banned at Lake Sevan.
Inspections of sig fish sell in Yerevan and regional markets are organized under the activities. Also, the inspections are executed in the areas of Lake Sevan and “Sevan” NP.
The Ministry of Nature Protection urges the residents nearby Lake Sevan to refrain from swimming means and back ongoing activities. In the case of efficient conservation-related measures, the possibilities of permitting legal fishing of sig fish are observed.