On December 11, the Master Agreement will be signed between Green Climate Fund and Armenia
The Republic of Armenia and the Green Climate Fund will sign the Master Agreement within the framework of the 24th session of the Conference of the Parties (COP 24) to the UNFCCC. Acting Minister of Nature Protection Erik Grigoryan will sign the Agreement on behalf of Armenia in Katowice, Poland, on December 11. The agreement will ensure the actions supervised in Armenia under the Fund.
The Green Climate Fund is an operating entity of the financial mechanisms established under the UNFCCC with a focus on backing developing countries. To meet this objective, the Green Climate Fund will provide developing countries with USD 100 billion per year from 2020.
On the margins of the meeting, the Armenian delegation will have a number of bilateral and multifaceted meetings, specifically with the UNFCCC Secretariat (UN Climate Change), Group of Mountain Landlocked Developing Countries, international, financial, environmental, climate and donor agencies and delegations of various states.