The efficient consultation over nationally determined contributions under the Paris Agreement
On the margins of the visit of the preliminary assessment mission of Nationally Determined Contributions Partnership (NDC Partnership) under the Paris Agreement, it took place the efficient consultation in Conference Hall of Ani Plaza Hotel; in attendance were responsible persons of ministeries and interested organizations, members of the Delegation from NDC Partnership, officers of international projects and non-governmental organizations, experts.
First Deputy Minister of Nature Protection I. Ghaplanyan, Romeo Bertolini, Deputy Director of Country Engagement for the NDC Partnership Support Unit, and Lee Cando, the NDC Partnership Support Unit's Regional Specialist for Asia and the Pacific made speeches.
In the course of the meeting reference was made to the implementation of nationally determined contributions, the current status of achievements and challenges, legislative and institutional possible arrangements, the overview of Nationally Determined Contributions Partnership. Here was outlined the process of actions to be realized by Armenia.
Summing up the meeting results, Irina Ghaplanyan emphasized that the policy conditioned by climate processes is comprehensive, thus the states that have joined the Paris agreement have several tasks to face global challenges, and to arrive at anticipated outputs, the partnership of the states is a priority.