Festive events in State Museum of Nature of Armenia
There took place festive events dedicated to the 27th anniversary of the declaration of independence in State Museum of Nature of the Ministry of Nature Protection of Armenia. In attendance were Deputy Minister of Nature Protection Gnel Sanosyan, Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Agriculture and Environment Vardevan Grigoryan, Deputy Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs Gabriel Ghazaryan, Iranian-Armenian philanthropist Levon Aharonyan and other guests.
Welcoming the attendees, Gnel Sanoyan singled out the Museum’s role in environmental education of various age groups in the society. The Deputy Minister delivered congratulatory remarks to those present and the citizens of Armenia on the occasion of Independence Day.
Additionally, the reopening ceremony of the Museum’s first hall came amid within the framework of festive events. For a long time, the hall has not worked, as it was damaged; philanthropist Levon Aharonyan has renovated it. On behalf of the Ministry of Nature Protection, Deputy Minister of Nature Protection handed over a letter of thanks to L. Aharonyan for his year-long, consistent backing to the Museum.
The pupils of Specialized Training Military School named after A. Manukyan  had a performance.
"Inspiration of nature" exhibition was on display in the museum on the occasion of the holidays. Museum Director Gayane Ghazaryan presented certificates of appreciation to the painters and other participants of the event for propagating love towards nature.