The delegation of the Ministry of Nature Protection had a meeting with the officers of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
The delegation headed by Erik Grigoryan met with the delegation of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) led by Associate Director of Energy Efficiency and Climate Change team at EBRD Nigel Jollands.
Nigel Jollands presented the process of developing the bid for the Green City Action Plan (GCAP) - to be submitted to the EBRD – to the Focal Point to the National Designated Authority (NDA) in the Republic of Armenia of the Green Climate Fund. The project is set out to be implemented in 9 states of the region, for which it is anticipated to receive $ 228 million. Armenia is unique among the above mentioned countries, as compared to the other countries, the project includes two cities: Yerevan and Gyumri.
The meeting next took a note of the financial resources of Global Environmental Facility (GEF) and Green Climate Fund (GCF) focused on collective projects to address environmental challenges conditioned by climate change.