There were considered the status and prospects for cooperation with the officers of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID)
Today, Minister of Nature Protection Erik Grigoryan received USAID/Armenia's Sustainable Development Acting Office Director Lyla Andrews Bashan and Mission Environmental Officer for USAID Armenia Marina Vardanyan.
The parties discussed the details  of accomplished projects, inclusive of the Ministry's priorities apropos of further cooperation. Minister Erik Grigoryan, notabely dwelling on a number of crucial issues, illustrated the need and significance of fortifying the monitoring service, thus expressed the hope that the United States Agency for International Development will have its significant contribution in large-scale institutional changes.
The USAID’s representatives highly valued the Minister's proposals and projects, notifying that they will be taken into consideration in the upcoming programs.