It was considered the status of researches of the Czech non-governmental association with the Ambassador
The delegation led by Minister of Nature Protection Erik Grigoryan received the delegation headed by Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Czech Republic to theRepublic of Armenia Peter Mikiska; the delegation consisted of the members of the non-governmental association besides the embassy’s officers.
The issues over the Armenian-Czech cooperation in environmental protection sphere were discussed at the meeting.
Ambassador Peter Mikiska presented the project implemented in the north of Armenia, where laboratory researches were accomplished to reveal the impacts of mining on the environment and human health, as well provide the  participation of society in the decision-making process.
Minister Erik Grigoryan introduced the legislative and institutional mechanisms acting in Armenia to the guests, which ensure holding of public reviews over the envisaged activities, thereby  providing public participation in the decision-making process.
Ambassador Extraordinary and  Plenipotentiary of the  Czech Republic to the Republic of Armenia Peter Mikiska informed that after summarizing the outputs of the researches, they will be submitted to the Ministry of Nature Protection. Minister Grigoryan considered similar studies beneficial fulfilled by partner organizations, which contributes to increasing the effectiveness of the sectorial policy.