"Eco-Yerevan 2800" exhibition in Artists’ Union of Armenia
On July 3 "Eco-Yerevan 2800" exhibition took place in Artists’ Union of Armenia, where the painters illustrated their concerns and admiration towards nature of Yerevan through exhibits. Deputy Minister of Nature Protection Gnel Sanosyan made the opening remarks. Welcoming the artists, the Deputy Minister highly appreciated organizing of similar events, as well as the importance of voicing environmental main problems through the language of fine arts. Additionally, Environmentalist Karine Danielyan delivered  a speech, emphasizing  the significance of revealing ecological issues of Yerevan through art works. Chairman of Artists’s Union of Armenia Karen Aghamyan and President of "Environmental Protection through the Language of Fine Arts" NGO Sevada Sargsyan extended a vote of thanks to the Ministry of Nature Protection for supporting the exhibition and deepening the cooperation between two structures.
The exhibition will continue until July 8, in the course which the works of famous artists, young painters and photographers featuring green colours of Yerevan and environmental issues will be presented.