The swimming period has been officially launched in Lake Sevan
On July 1 the solemn opening ceremony of 2018 beach season in Lake Sevan took place in N1 public beach of “Sevan” national park. The event was attended by RA and foreign holidaymakers, residents of the communities adjacent to the  national park, pupils of cultural and art schools, representatives of the Ministry of Nature Protection, community and regional authorities.
During the solemn opening ceremony Deputy Minister of Nature Protection Gnel Sanosyan, Gegharkunik Region Governor Ishkhan Saghatelyan and Director of "Sevan NP" Vahe Gulanyan delivered speeches. Congratulating the attendees on the opening of the swimming period, the speakers urged the citizens to organize their holidays in the public beaches of Lake Sevan provided with all necessary services, keep the safety rules and environment clean.
Deputy Minister of Nature Protection Gnel Sanosyan toured the beach, got acquainted with the health post and rescue centre services, had a talk with holidaymakers.
Three of 11 public beaches of "Sevan" national park: N1, N2 and N3 are furnished with all necessary conditions for a beach holiday.
On average, 250 to 300 thousand people spend their rest in public beaches of ''Sevan'' national park.