The Armenian-American collaboration will be expanded in environmental protection sector
The delegation led by Minister of Nature Protection Erik Grigoryan met with the delegation headed by Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Armenia Richard Mills.
The Minister set a great store on the constructive cooperation between Armenia and the United States of America, notably in water resource management sector. Erik Grigoryan expressed thanks to the United States Forest Service (USFS) for the assistance provided after the wildfire broke out in "Khosrov Forest" state reserve last year and expressed the hope that U.S. Forest Service will subsequently conduct much more productive projects in Armenia.
Spotlighting and highly appreciating the partnership with the Ministry of Nature Protection of the Republic of Armenia, Ambassador Mills expressed willingness to further strengthen it. "My congratulations on your appointment. Water resource management is crucial for sustainable economic development of Armenia. I stand ready to consider ways to support the challenges apropos of the new government's priorities”: Richard Mills emphasized in his welcome speech. The Ambassador also attributed importance to Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative (EITI), in which Armenia is a candidate country.
At the request of the Ambassador, Minister Erik Grigoryan presented the pivotal priorities of the policy conducted by his ministry. It was focused attention on the implementation of measures directed to introducing integrated and online system for environmental permissions, licenses, precise baseline data for efficient water resource management, improving monitoring, inspectorate supervision and environmental expertise. In addition, they reflected upon “debt-for-nature swaps” procedure undertaken by Armenia.
At the end of the meeting, both sides reaffirmed their readiness for further expansion of bilateral cooperation, including new environmental spheres.