Illustrating environmental problems through the visual language of caricature
On the occasion of World Environment Day the Ministry of Nature Protection alongside the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) in Armenia and the Embassy of Sweden in Armenia organized an exhibition entitled “Facing the Climate: Swedish and Armenian satirical cartoonists get you thinking''. The works of Armenia and Swedish satirical cartoonists were presented at the exhibition, illustrating the effects of global climate change.
UN Resident Coordinator and UNDP Resident Representative in Armenia Shombi Sharp attributed importance to similar awareness-raising events on environmental issues and stressed that it will be spread within wide layers of the society applying the educational components of the UNDP with the anticipation of new environmental ideas.
Gnel Sanosyan noted the necessity of submitting environmental issues through the language of art in his speech. "These deep and visual paintings exhibit global climate change problem, thus urging the society to participate in addressing environmental issues": said the Deputy Minister and extended a vote of thanks to the  UNDP Resident Representative in Armenia and the Ambassador of Sweden for fruitful cooperation in environmental protection sphere.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of Sweden to the Republic of Armenia Martina Quick noted that right pooling of economy and environmental protection promotes sustainable development, that also proves her country's experience.
The aim of the exhibition is to promote discussions on climate change and environmental protection issues and propose new and promising solutions to these global challenges.
Additionally, the representative of Armenian environmental faction made a speech out of the agenda, raising the exploitation issue of Amulsar gold mine and negatively assessing Sweden's role in that process.
Deputy Minister of Nature Protection Gnel Sanosyan responded to the environmental activist's speech, briefing that all issues regarding Amulsar gold deposit and in general, extractive industries are among the priorities of the newly established government and consistent steps on a daily basis are assumed to solve them.