The cooperation along with German organizations in environmental protection is expanded
Minister of Nature Protection Erik Grigoryan met with the delegation headed by Carsten Schulz, Team Leader of “Integrated Biodiversity Management, South Caucasus” project (IBiS) of the German Agency for International Cooperation (GIZ).
Addressing the project’s team members, Erik Grigoryan emphasized the productive experience of the cooperation with the German Bundestag in environmental protection sector and expressed conviction that it will be expanded in the future, thereby contributing to the development of Armenia through new realistic projects.
The sides discussed the possibilies of providing legal assistance by the German side to comply the legislation streamlining the environmental protection of  Armenia with the EU legislation within the frameworks of Armenia-EU Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement.
The meeting took a note of the opportunities of applying the systems in forest sector reforms already developed within IBiS project scopes, as well as the mechanisms to make cooperation more workable and constructive.
At the end of the meeting Carsten Schulz briefed that he is completing his mission in Armenia and he will soon be replaced with a new team leader. Minister Erik Grigoryan wished him every success in his further activities and expressed confidence that Carsten Schulz would join the ranks of many foreign specialists, who on arrival to take up his or her mission as an Ambassador of Mission in Armenia.