There were considered and signified sectorial development projects during the event organized on the occasion of International Day of Forests
Today, on March 21 the State Committee of Forest of the Ministry of Nature Protection of RA organized an event on the occasion of International Day of Forests with a focus on the submission of key directions of a three-year development project of forest sector developed by the Committee.
In his welcome speech, Chairman of State Committee of Forest Mikayel Manukyan emphasized that forest preservation, restoration of degraded resources, forested areas and reasonable usage of the existing resources were regarded as priorities and stressed that a number of legislative and institutional reforms have already been accomplished and will be done directed to the implementation of the above mentioned works.
"The challenges in forest sector have a multi-dimensional framework, thus projects to be conducted are adjusted. The forest restoration and conservation activities have always been realized. We have chosen the right path to adopt a policy which can provide a fair solution to the concerns facing the sphere. Well organized mechanisms and toolkit will be introduced in the field of sustainable forest management and protection, thereby ensuring the entire fulfillment of imperfect or incomplete works": Manukyan said and added:" Accurately realizing the importance of forests, taking into consideration that a forest forms an integral part of the biosphere, we must imply our efforts in the sustainable management and conservation of forests. We appreciate the works carried out by international and non-governmental organizations that are concerned in forest sector and look forward to wide-ranging cooperation. We are willingly to discuss any suggestion meant for promoting forest sector and we will work openly and transparently for everyone. The tasks set forth in the sphere have been clarified, the launch of reforms has been given".
Congratulating the attendees on the occasion of International Day of Forests, RA Minister of Nature Protection Artsvik Minasyan extended a vote of thanks to all those who were caring towards conservation of forests: ordinary citizens, international organizations and sectorial executives. The RA Minister of Nature Protection considered the day a perfect occasion to speak about the existing issues in the sphere, as well as measures commenced to introduce principles of sustainable forest management. “The RA Ministry of Nature Protection is ready to execute projects ensuring more productive protection of forests along with other state structures, international organizations and wider layers of the society. “Conservation and sustainable development of forests" principle will serve as the basis for the policy that we will adopt; the latter will not only incorporate specially protected areas of nature, but also all forests”: A. Minasyan stated and highlighted the control and supervision function, for the strengthening of which complete legislative amendments were made.
Minister of Agriculture of the Republic of Armenia Ignati Arakelyan stressed in his speech that the government and everyone always keep protection, maintenance and reproduction of forests in spotlight.
"The Ministry has actively cooperated alongside a number of international organizations with the view to addressing problems regarding the sphere, particularly with German Agency for  International Cooperation (GIZ), World Wildlife Fund (WWF), United Nations Development Programme (UNDP),  Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Our success has also been conditioned by their direct participation. It should be noted that the Ministry has always set a great store on  transparent work and has closely collaborated with NGOs operating in the field, receiving their continued support:” the Minister said, adding that the Ministry of Agriculture developed and circulated the draft of the protocol decree of the GoA on "Approving the reform concept, strategy and list of measures in forest sector" over a year ago. It was approved in November, 2017,  and in December by the RA President’s decree State Committee of Forest was established within the Ministry of Nature Protection of RA.
In the course of the meeting  Project Coordinator of GIZ Integrated Biodiversity Management, South Caucasus Programme (IBiS) Siranush Galstyan and Environmentalist Karine Danielyan, President  of   "For Sustainable Human Development'' Association delivered speeches, underscoring the changes to be fulfilled in the forest sector.
The attendees had the  opportunity to view a film over identifying of forest-related issues, providing  a solution to the above mentioned issues, future tasks of the State Committee of Forest,  including an in-depth submission of a three-year development project of  forest sector developed by the Committee screened in the film.
At the end of the event the Chairman of the State Committee of Forest Mikayel Manukyan awarded a number of employees of the sector with certificates for effective and honest work.