Ecological knowledge of schoolchildren of “Young Naturalists” club were appreciated
The second phase of eco-educational events was launched in “Young Naturalists” club established  under the aegis  of the RA Ministry of Nature Protection. A competition was organized among the pupils of Yerevan primary school named after D. Varouzhan, “Usum” secondary school, Khoren and Shushanik Avetisyans School of Armenian Educational Foundation. The competition targeted at assessing the knowledge that the members of the eco-club gained over wildlife, environment, and environmental issues. The competition was held using questionnaires. A wide range of issues related to eco-educational seminars regularly conducted by the RA MNP specialists were included in the questionnaire.
RA Minister of Nature Protection Artsvik Minasyan greeted the attendees, expressing gratitude the schoolchildren for the participation and educational staff of schools for ensuring pupils’ active partaking in the events organized within the framework of the eco-club. "It is extremely important that you properly illustrate the importance of preserving nature around you. Protecting nature, firstly everyone maintains   his own life, his children and our future generations. we really have the opportunity to make progress in case of clean and preserved environment ": addressing the schoolchildren, the Minister of Nature Protection stated and wished pupils to dedicate a part of their activities to environmental protection in the future, without consideration of their main preferred job.
By initiating the main phase of the competition, Head of Information and Eco-Education Division of the Ministry of Nature Protection of the Republic of Armenia A. Muradyan attributed importance to the necessity of similar events for upbringing and buildout of the future young generation and explained the rules of the competition.
After summarizing the competition results, the jury announced the names of  three winners, that responded correctly to the most frequently asked questions in the questionnaire. The pupils of “Usum” secondary school took the first and second places and the the schoolgirl of Khoren and Shushanik Avetisyans School of Armenian Educational Foundation took the third place. The Armenia Tree Project Charitable Foundation (ATP), which was among the jury, presented Galstyan Shogher, who won the first place with a four-day summer vacation in the summer camp of eco-educational center of Margahovit. Adviser to the Minister of Nature Protection Artsrun Pepanyan handed over the Red Book of Animals and Plants of the Republic of Armenia to Nane Tsaturyan and Edita Kamalyan, that took  the second and third places.
The activities of “Young Naturalists” club are in progress.