On March 27, at15:00 in UN Armenia conference hall there will take place the official presentation of effective energy light pilot project in Yerevan in the context of “Earth hour” worldwide environmental movement.
RA Minister of Nature Protection Aramayis Grigoryan, UNDP Resident Representative the UN Country Resident Coordinator Bradley Busetto and First Deputy Mayor Kamo Areyan will deliver speeches.
Almost 500 new energy efficient LEDs (light emitting diodes) have been installed joining Yerevan city center to Zvartnots international airport (Isakov Avenue and Tairov Street) ensuring the corresponding highway requirements of lights within the framework of the project.
The new system installment allows energy savings of 63 percent, reduction of costs by USD 45,000, and carbon emissions by 220 tons in annual terms.
Energy efficiency of light system was fulfilled under the coordination of the Ministry of Nature Protection within the scope of UNDP-GEF/00074869/ “Green Urban Lighting” pilot project according to the letter-contract signed with YerevanMunicipality.
The project presentation was organized towards “Earth hour” annual environmental movement, which is marked the last week of March 20:30-21:30 every year. It is symbolic to turn off the lights for an hour for the sake of the earth.