An event dedicated to International Earth Day was held in “Dilijan’’ national park
On April 22, the RA Ministry of Nature Protection and Geological Museum of RA NAS organized an event on the occasion of International Earth Day in “Dilijan” national park; over fifty environmental activists of various higher educational institutions in Armenia as well as pupils and teachers of several schools were actively engaged. RA Deputy Minister of Nature Protection Kh. Hakobyan said a welcome speech, thus attaching value to the day.
Furthermore, relevant specialists of the RA MNP conducted an eco-educational lesson during which ozone layer protecting from undesirable rays of the sun and its preservation, water resources, biodiversity and other themes were considered. At the end of the meeting informative booklets were delivered to the participants. The meeting was concluded with the speech of Geological Museum Director Gayane Grigoryan on summing up work outputs of another event: World Water Day at Crossroad of Cultures, 2017; the same students were present in the aforementioned event. Afterwards, souvenirs and certificates awarding ceremony took place.