The Head of Environmental Protection and Inspection Body conducted a working visit to Gegharkunik Region
Head of Environmental Protection and Inspection Body of the Ministry of Nature Protection of RA E. Terteryan paid a visit to Gegharkunik Region.
On the margins of the working visit the Head of the Inspection Body met with Gegharkunik Region Governor K. Botoyan.
The meeting was attended by the executives of power structures, business entities, officers of local state government bodies, employees of the regional division of the Inspection Body.
Welcoming the guests, E. Terteryan attached importance to a close cooperation along with local state government bodies, power structures for revealing and fundamentally solving environmental issues.
During the meeting the issues relating to the ecosystem of ''Sevan NP'', supervision over forest resources and environmental protection were considered.
In the course of the consultation K. Botoyan submitted environmental measure progress and future projects.
The sides thanked each other, expressed the willingness to reinvigorate further partnership.
The delegation led by Head of the Inspection Body E. Terteryan alongside A. Avetisyan,  Mayor of Martuni of  the RA Gegharkunik region planted a nominal tree.
The working visit was finalized at Gegharkunik regional office of Environmental Protection and Inspection Body, where E. Terteryan got acquainted with the working conditions, gave relevant instructions at the consultation.