Presentation of Armenia’s Third National Communication to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) took place
Today Presentation of Armenia’s Third National Communication to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) took place at “Armenia Mariott” hotel. Armenia’s Third National Communication developed under the RA Ministry of Nature Protection with the financial support of UNDP and Global Environmental Facility was presented to partner organizations and interested parties. Aramayis Grigoryan, RA Minister of Nature Protection, Bradley Busetto, UN Resident Coordinator/UNDP Resident Representative in Armenia, representatives of government agencies, the National Assembly, the National Academy of Sciences, higher educational institutions, as well as international organizations, diplomatic corps, private sector and NGOs attended the event.
RA Minister of Nature Protection Aramayis Grigoryan stated in his speech: “One of the biggest challenges faced by humanity is global climate change, which can be addressed only due to joint efforts.  Armenia as a Party to the Convention, is regularly implementing obligations pursuant to its status.” On behalf of the Government of Armenia, he expressed gratitude to the Global Environmental Facility for financial support, to UNDP for assistance in the preparation of the Third National Communication, and to national experts and professional institutions for their contributions. Mr Grigoryan congratulated all of the participants on the occasion of Climate Change Day which is held annually on 15 May as the response to the call of meteorologists to protect global climates as an important resource, affecting the well-being of present and future generations.
“Countries adopted the UNFCCC as a response to the problem of global warming. This year is very special as all Parties to the Convention are called upon to respect their commitments in stabilizing the GHG concentrations in the atmosphere as responsive approach to protect future generations” said Bradley Busetto in his opening remarks. Referring to the National Communications, he stated that UNDP is continuously supporting the Government in Armenia in its efforts to shape and implement low carbon and climate resilient development policies, thus ensuring that the achievements gained during the years are sustainable.”
Jean-Michel KasbaryanConsultant of Cooperation at the Embassy of France in Armenia attached significance to the activities undertaken to combat climate change.  UNDP Climate Change Program Coordinator Diana Harutyunyan presented the main outputs of the Third National Communication on Climate Change.
UNFCCC National Coordinator Aram Gabrielyan reported on mitigation of the effects of climate change in Armenia.
In the “business-as-usual” scenario, total greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions in Armenia are projected to reach 20,000 tons of CO2 equivalent by 2030 and 14,000 tons in the case of implementation of mitigation measures. At the same time, if no efforts are undertaken to reduce GHG emissions globally, temperature in Armenia may increase by 4.7 degrees Celsius and hydrometeorological extremes may become more frequent and severe.
The report has identified country adaptation needs, which should be addressed to ensure sustainable socio-economic development, such as, full consideration of water vulnerability in the river basin management plans, introduction of new water saving technologies along with expansion and renovation of the existing irrigation networks and small scale reservoirs, the introduction of dry and drought resistant species, consideration of climate change factors in land use and infrastructure planning, the introduction of insurance systems to improve efficiency of early warning and quick response to weather extremes, etc.
Armenia, as a Party to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), submits national reports on the implementation of the Convention to the Conference of the Parties (COP). Accurate, consistent and internationally comparable data on GHG emissions is essential for the international community to take the most appropriate action to mitigate the effects of climate change. The current report summarizes information for the period of 2007-2012 and recent developments in the country and was developed based on national data provided by RA ministries, the RA National Statistical Service, and the private sector. Analytical assessments were conducted by more than 40 national experts, as well as by the “Scientific Research Institute of Energy” and the “State Hydrometeorological and Monitoring Service.”
Armenia’s Third National Communication is available in the following links:
Armenia’s Third National Communication was developed within the scope of “Preparing Armenia’s Third National Communication under UNFCCC” project under the RA Ministry of Nature Protection with the financial support of UNDP and Global Environmental Facility