The prospect of involving communities in Global Ecovillage Network was considered
RA Deputy Minister of Nature Protection Khachik Hakobyan met with Executive Director of Global Ecovillage Network Kosha Anja Joubert and Director of Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC) Ruben Khachatryan; at the invitation of the latter, the guest arrived to Armenia with the objective of participating in   SunChild 7th International Environmental Festival.
Khachik Hakobyan, extending a vote of thanks to the Executive Director of Global Ecovillage Network, expressed willingness of the Government of the Republic of Armenia, in face of the RA Ministry of Nature Protection to taking part in the projects of Global Ecovillage Network: “Ensuring compliance of the Armenian communities with international guidelines of ecovillages is of great importance in addressing environmental issues and fostering eco culture”.
The Deputy Minister also considered the project fulfillment in the adjacent communities to the specially protected areas of nature (SPAs) primary, that will result in promoting organic production, which in its turn will minimize the pressure over SPAs. The increased amounts of environmentally friendly production will enhance relevant market formation.
Kosha Anja Joubert illustrated the activities of Global Ecovillage Network and emphasized that the priority is given to self-management and own resourcefulness of communities ensuring essential ecological changes in eco-village building as a consequence of their adopted decrees.
The parties came to terms about the performance of project practical steps towards establishing global ecovillage network in Armenia.