2. There were a lot of ardors tasks for solving; the protection of forest, air, land, water resources, as well as the most important issue was minerals which were executed savagely. There was raise a question that all minerals must have passports and one who wanted to execute it must have a license for that purpose. There were a lot of problems but It was not possible to give solutions them during one year. In any case I tried to lay down foundations for them. I think that enough works were carried out. For instance, the problems related with forests. At the end of my work experience we could get positive results regarded to deforestation we were reaching to our foresee results in 90% but we had no time: the time was running quickly and the jobs easily and I was not able to do more.
Minister of Nature Protection 1997-1998
During my work experience the environmental inspectorate of nature protection ministry. Wood – robbers and wooden areas were discovered, where serious deforestation was carried out. We could implement works for forest recovering by our scanty means. During this period in ministry’s structure was created department of special protected areas. For protection of animal and vegetation kingdom, water resources of “Sevan” national park, the fish robbing events were sufficiently decreased. I want to mention that in 1998 after durable break 160.000 gegharqunik type small fishes and 4.5 million whitefishes were released into Sevan. During that period corresponding projects for Gilli lake recovering were presented to international organizations. Than the great importance were given to the biodiversity in Armenia. The laws about the animal and vegetation kingdom protection were presented to the National Council for the affirmation. National project for struggling against the desolation. Armenia at that period began to participate actively to the conferences and symposiums related with ecological security issues where our points of view were represented. Armenia signed Aarhus Convention in virtue of which rights were given to society for participating on environmental legislative, executive decisions. During that period Armenia began to participate actively to the problems related with global changes of climate and they took part into the Kyoto Conference. We made a national activities plan for environmental protection for the first time. During that period “Climate change and population health” work were made where a lot of works were done. There are maps where the previous states of Armenian forests, spreading of semi-deserts were given. There were mentioned how they are changed and what influence had it non human health. During that period the balance project of Sevan ecology financing by World Bank. 2. Armenia is one of the most graceful corners where we have, we can say, almost all basic climatic zones, basic biological zones of vegetation kingdom, which maintenance has great importance. For that reason I think that we have to pay great attention to the ecological education of young generation. I have no information about the further continuation but I think that Armenian child has to be educated from the school and kindergarten that we have not damage to trees and we have to paid great attention to the nature and after that in future nature will back us more.