2. There were many bottlenecks that needed solution; the protection of forest, air, land, water resources, and the most important issue was overexploitation of natural resources. It was decided that all mines must have passports and must have a license for further exploitation. There were many problems, and it was not possible to address them within one year. However, I strove to lay the foundation for them. I think that sufficient works were carried out. For instance, the problems related to forests. At the end of my term of office, we could achieve positive results (about 90%) in forestry sector, since we needed additional time, but time was running so fast and there was much work to do, which I didn’t manage to do.
Minister of Nature Protection 1997-1998
During my term of office, the Environmental Inspectorate of the Ministry of Nature Protection was enhanced: wood poachers and forest areas, where serious deforestation was conducted, were detected. We succeeded in accomplishing forest restoration by our scanty means. During this period department for specially protected areas of nature were established in the Ministry in the direction of preservation of flora and fauna, water resources of “Sevan” national park; the cases of fish poaching were sufficiently decreased. I would like to mention that 160.000 gegharkunik small fish and 4.5 million whitefishes were released to Sevan in 1998, after a long-term interval. During that period corresponding projects for restoration of Lake Gilli were presented to the international organizations. Then the importance of biodiversity was highlighted in Armenia. The laws on fauna and flora protection were submitted to the National Assembly. The national action plan was developed to combat desertification. Armenia began to actively participate in the meetings and conferences on ecological security issues, where our points of view were presented. Armenia signed Aarhus Convention, granting the public rights regarding access to information, public participation in decision-making and access to justice in environmental matters. Also, Armenia began to actively take part in problems concerning global climate changes and Kyoto Conference. We made National Environment Action Plan (NEAP) for the first time: “Climate change and public health” work was made, where you can find numerous researches, as well as the maps showing previous state of Armenian forests, the spread of semi-deserts, changes and impacts on human health. The World Bank-funded ecological balance project of Sevan was made.
2. Armenia is one of the most attractive corners where we have, we can say, almost all general climate zones, major biological zones of nature, preservation of which has great importance, thereby I think that special attention should be focused on eco-education of the young generation. I have no information about the further measures, but I think that Armenian child must be educated right from the pre-school and the school age in order not to cause damage to trees having caring attitude towards the nature and nature will give more back to us in the future.